Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WooCustomizer::$includes_url is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocustomizer/includes/class-wcz.php on line 112

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Automattic\WooCommerce\GoogleListingsAndAds\Proxies\WC::$allowed_countries is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/google-listings-and-ads/src/Proxies/WC.php on line 54

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$paymenttype_options is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 22

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$types_mapping is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 40

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$paymenttype_options_ph is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 79

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$types_mapping_ph is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 84

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$image_ext is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 98

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$hash_amount is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 99

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$formatted_amount is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 100

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$MerchantCode is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 112

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$MerchantKey is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 113

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$use_css is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 114

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$paymenttype_available is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 115

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$paymenttype_available_ph is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 116

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$gateway is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 117

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$sandbox is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 118

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property WC_Gateway_iPay88::$url is deprecated in /home/shuabe/public_html/_horestco.com.my_/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-gateway-ipay88/includes/class-wc-gateway-ipay88.php on line 127
Privacy Policy - Horestco

Personal Data Privacy Notice

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE TO HORESTCO CUSTOMERS AND GUESTS

Dear valued HORESTCO customers and guests,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of HORESTCO INDUSTRIES (M) Sdn Bhd (“Horestco”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Throughout your interactions with us, we will gather and use your personal information for the following purposes: to stay in touch with you, deliver goods and/or services, address your questions and concerns, send you updates about goods, services, and/or promotions from HORESTCO INDUSTRIES (M) Sdn Bhd and carefully chosen third parties, and for other purposes as detailed in our Personal Data Privacy Policy that are necessary to run and sustain our business (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

Sensitive personal data, such as details about a data subject’s physical or mental health or condition, their religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, or any other sensitive personal data as may occasionally be required by law, may be among the personal information we collect and process.

Without your consent, we will not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties, with the exception of our affiliated companies, vendors, suppliers, joint venture/business partners, appointed agents, and/or service providers, both inside and outside of Malaysia, as needed, that offer related goods and/or services related to our business, any party that agrees to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, the individuals listed in our Personal Data Privacy Policy, or anyone to whom we are legally obliged to disclose. Regarding this, kindly be advised that your personal information may be sent outside of Malaysia to our central servers for processing and storing customer data, which are located abroad. We may also share your personal information with our affiliated companies for these purposes.

Your personal data collection and retention are essential to us. We will not be able to efficiently, or at all, provide you with goods and/or services if you refuse to give us your personal information or to comply with this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy.

We are dedicated to making sure that the information about you is kept safe. You have the right to ask for a copy of, access to, or correction of the personal information we hold on you. You are always free to ask us to restrict how and when we use your personal information. (For instance, asking us to cease contacting you for marketing purposes or sending you any promotional and marketing materials).

Your written request should be addressed to:

HORESTCO Furniture
Address: 19, Jalan Kartunis U1/47, Kawasan Perindustrian Temasya, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor.
Contact No.: 03 5569 7999
Email Address: info@horestco.com

You agree that we may process your personal data in line with this Personal Data Privacy Notice by providing us with your personal data. Additionally, we’ll assume that all of the personal information you give us is true, comprehensive, and up to date—none of it will be misleading or outdated. If your personal information changes, you will notify us right away.

You might have given personal information about other people in some situations (such your spouse, relatives, or other third parties, including minors). You guarantee and indicate that you have permission to give us their personal information and that you have their approval to treat (including transfer and disclose) it in line with this personal information privacy notice.

We reserve the right to periodically update and modify both our Personal Data Privacy Policy and this Personal Data Privacy Notice. Any changes to this Personal Data Privacy Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy will be announced on our website or through other suitable channels. In the event that we make changes to our Personal Data Privacy Notice or Personal Data Privacy Policy, they will only be applicable to personal data that we collect after they have been posted.

In accordance to Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Personal Data Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Notice: 5th February 2024